34th annual OLSC Contest & Beach Festival - Results

August 18, 2018

 

pictured:  @philrajzman 📷:@rickybickford

 

Falling on the same weekend as our Day at the Beach with St. Vincent de Paul, a small crew of our competition team represented us up north at the OLSC's contest.  The event kicked off Friday with a Pro-Am Noseriding Contest and finished strong with vendors, bands, food, beer garden and luau in the amphitheater - always a good time, just wish it was on another weekend. Kudos to Phil Rajzman for winning his division and Mike Myers, Ozstar de Jourday, Mike Gillard and Jon Roseman for making it to the finals!

 

OLSC Contest Results 2018

Menehune girls 14U
1. Brooke Ochoa—OLSC
2. Rilynn Baker—DLSA
3. Kaili Arnston—SOSC
4. Carolyn Sachse—SOSC
5. Hana Cosby—OLSC
6. Kilie Farrow—SSA

Menehune Boys 14U
1. Aiden Sautner—SOSC
2. Jack Van Wagoner—OLSC
3. Cole Carillo—OLSC
4. Ethan Spiegel—LBSC
5. Sean Keeney—SSA
6. Jet Arzaga—LJSSA

Jr Men 15-19
1. Kolby Gilchrist-CSC
2. Ethan Mudge—SOSC
3. Will Allen—OLSC
4. Noah Slawson—CSC
5. Cole Quinlan—CSC
6. Ian Appling—TLSC

Jr Women 15-19
1. Avalon Gall--OLSC
2. Olive Smith—OLSC
3. Carolyn Sachse—SOSC
4. Live Stokes—OLSC
5. Brooke Carlson—VSC
6. Betsy Lee—MBC

Men 20-29
1. Kevin Skvarna—OLSC
2. Dakota Faircloth—LBSC
3. Christian Stutzman—DLSA
4. Scott Struett—LBSC
5. Cole Magro—DLSA
6. JR Costello—SOSC

Sr Men 30-39
1. Phil Rajzman—WSC
2. Jerry Swearingen—OLSC
3. Steve Newton—OLSC
4. Brendan White—SOSC
5. Dane Perlee—SCSA
6. Brendan Castile—SSA

Masters 40-49
1. R J Hervey—DLSA
2. Jeremy Porfilio—MSA
3. Darren Ledingham—OLSC
4. Mike Myers—WSC
5. Bing Cosby—OLSC
6. Ryan Mata--SOSC

Grand Masters
1. Derek Erickson--OLSC
2. Terry Gillard—CSC
3. Matt Brady--SOSC
4. Mike Gillard—WSC
5. Mike Emerson—CSC
6. Jon Rosemen—WSC

Legends 60-69
1. Don McLeod—CSC
2. Raymond Turnipseed—OLSC
3. Whitney Guild—CSC
4. Ozstar De Jourday—WSC
5. Don Hoefer—OLSC
6. Mark Calkins—DLSA

Super Legends 70+
1. Otis Sistrunk—CSC
2. Ron Pendleton—LBSC
3. John Baber—OLSC
4. Jim Garrison—OLSC
5. Ed Hutchins—SSA
6. Mike Dreebin—MSA
7. Jim Lattis—OLSC

Women 20-34
1. Katilin Maguire—OLSC
2. Morgan Sliff—DLSA
3. Kasie Perkins—OLSC
4. Leigh Powell—OLSC
5. Erin Lewis—SCSA
6. Ashleigh Yob---OLSC

Senior Women 35-49
1. Lindsey Farrell—SOSC
2. Jessica Taft—DLSA
3. Beth ORourke—MSA
4. Alisa Prestie—OLSC
5. Phoenix Coverly—PBSC
6. Angie Winslow—SOSC

Women 50+
1. Stacy Willis—OLSC
2. Jill Lemieux—LBSC
3. Jane McKenzie—SCLU
4. Leah Conroy—OLSC
5. Denis Reprehagen—CSC
6. Carl Verbrugghen—LJSSA

Open Shortboard
1. Cole Quinlan—CSC
2. Ian Appling—TLSC
3. Derek Erickson—OLSC
4. Tim Young—OLSC
5. Dan Hughes—LBSC
6. Kevin Skvarna--OLSC

Military
1. Sean Pendleton
2. Sean Bush
3. Isaiah Niemann
4. Michael Pena

Tandem
1. RJ Hervey/Wendy Guerrero—DLSA
2. Travis Long/Stephanie Gailey--OLSC
3. Mark and Debbie Gale--DLSA
4. Anthony/Alysia—LBSC

Presidents
1. Bing Cosby—OLSC
2. Matt Brady—SOSC
3. Shawn O’Brien—BCSC
4. John Welch—MBC
5. Ben Murphy—SCSA
6. Marcelo Lobos—SSA
7. Jane McKenzie—SCLU
8. Beth ORouke--MSA
9. Gary Sahagen—HBLC
10. Otis Sistrunk—CSC
11. Bob Sergeant—DLSA
12. Danielle—SDSL
13. Jimmy Gray—VSC
14. Bill Newlin—PPSC

TriCity Doctors/Legends
1. Dr Jack Schimm/Jerico Poppler
2. Dr Joseph Bradley/Guy Takayama
3. Dr Ron Park/Shannon Aikman
4. Candice Woodard
5. Dr Ben Schillinder/Lisa Tomb

Paddle Race
1. OLSC
2. LBSC
3. PBSC

Team
1. Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club
2. San Onofre Surfing Club
3. Doheny Longboard Surfing Association
4. Long Beach Surf Club
5. Cardiff Surf Club
6. WindnSea Surf Club
7. Sunset Cliffs Surfing Ass.
8. Swamis Surfing Association
9. Pacific Beach Surf Club
10. Santa Cruz Longboard Union
11. Pedro Point Surf Club
12. Malibu Surfing Association
13. Bay Cities Surf Club
14. Huntington Beach Surf Club
15. Ventura Surf Club
16. Texas Longboard Surf Club
17. La Jolla Shores Surfing Association
18. San Diego Surf Ladies
19. Malibu Boardriders Club

Guy Takayama Pro-Am Noseriding
1. Tony Silvagni—24.25 seconds
2. Jerry Swearingen—17.4 seconds
3. Christian Stutzman—13.295 seconds
4. Kevin Skvarna—11.3 seconds

Guy Takayama Pro-Am Open Contest
1. Tony Silvagni
2. Mike Stidham
3. Steve Newton
4. Tommy Witt

Please reload

Featured Posts

Bottle this One!

October 9, 2019

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts

October 9, 2019

October 1, 2019

September 17, 2019

September 8, 2019

Please reload

Search By Tags

Windansea Surf Club

a 501(c)3 Non-Profit

PO Box  438

La Jolla,CA 92038

contact@windanseasurfclub.org